Aetna Life Ins. Co. v Andacky
[…] Aetna commenced this interpleader action on the ground that, as the insurer, it is a mere stakeholder with no interest in the policy proceeds and that payment of the proceeds to either Faust or the Andacky defendants may render Aetna liable to one side or the other for improper payment under the policy.

Pursuant to CPLR §1006(a), "[a] stakeholder is a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims. A claimant is a person who has made or may be expected to make such a claim. A stakeholder may commence an action of interpleader against two or more claimants." In relevant part, CPLR §1006(f) states:

After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party. The stakeholder shall submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in his pleading. The court may grant the motion and require payment into court . . . of the subject matter of the action to [*3]be disposed of in accordance with further order or the judgment . . . The court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action.

Likewise, CPLR §2601(a) provides that "[a] party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in."