Aetna Life Ins. Co. v Andacky
[…] The stakeholder shall submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in his pleading. The court may grant the motion and require payment into court . . . of the subject matter of the action to [*3]be disposed of in accordance with further order or the judgment . . . The court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action.

Likewise, CPLR §2601(a) provides that "[a] party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in." However, where claims of independent liability are asserted against a party, such party is not a mere stakeholder, notwithstanding its assertion that it has no interest in the disputed funds (see Inovlotska v Greenpoint Bank, 8 AD3d 623, 780 NYS2d 358 [2d Dept 2004]).