Euzebe-Job v Abdelhamid
[…] On or about January 18, 2016, the movants interposed an answer containing one counterclaim against Euzebe-Job for contribution and indemnification.

The complaint alleges the following salient facts. On October 16, 2014 at approximately 12:30 p.m., Euzebe-Job was operating a motor vehicle when she was involved in a collision at or near the intersection of Ocean Avenue and Avenue M in the county of Kings with a vehicle operated by Hssain S. Shuaib. Nela Desir was a passenger in Euzebe-Job's vehicle and sustained personal injuries.



LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 3011 pertains to types of pleadings and provides as follows:



There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise.

The main purpose of CPLR 3011 is to state the instances in which a responsive pleading is required (Siegel, New York Practice § 229, 4th Ed). It specifically provides, in pertinent part, that a counterclaim requires a reply.