Greenpoint Mtge. v Spoleti
[…] With regard to non-appearance by a defendant at a court ordered conference, 22 NYCRR § 202.27(b), provides that "[a]t any scheduled call of a calendar or at any conference . . . [i]f the defendant appears but the plaintiff does not, the judge may dismiss the action . . ." Likewise, CPLR §3126(3) states, in relevant part: "If any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them . . . an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof . . . or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party."

Compliance with a disclosure order requires a timely response and one that shows a good-faith effort to address the requests meaningfully (see Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 NY2d 118, 700 NYS2d 87 [1999]).