Greenpoint Mtge. v Spoleti
[…] Although plaintiff's notice of motion does not set forth relief sought under CPLR 5015, plaintiff's counsel argues for vacatur of the Court's April 18, 2012 Order dismissing plaintiff's case. In relevant part, CPLR §5015(a)(1) provides that the "court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just ... upon the ground of ... excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party ..." For a party to succeed on a motion to vacate a judgment under CPLR §5015, he or she must show that entry thereof occurred as a result of an excusable default, and that there exists a meritorious claim (see Justus v.Justus, 92 AD2d 858, 459 NYS2d 843 [2d Dept 1983]; Bouxsein v Bialo, 35 AD2d