560-568 Audubon Realty Inc. v Rodriguez
[…] Alexander, N.Y.L.J. July 5, 1995 at 27:2 (Civ. Ct. NY Co.), and deems the answer annexed as Exhibit 4 to Respondent's motion to be her new amended answer.

Respondent moves to have this Court transfer this matter to Supreme Court, where there [*4]is a pending lawsuit by several tenants of the building in which Respondent against Petitioner. As this proceeding and the other action are pending in different Courts, CPLR §602(b) applies. CPLR §602(b) permits "the supreme court" or "the county court" to "remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court." New York City Civil Court is not "the supreme court," nor is it a "county court." Arvelo by Arvelo v. City of New York, 182 Misc 2d 101, 104 (Civ. Ct. NY Co. 1999).