Special Breaks, LLC v 201 Murray Ave., LLC
[…] SB contends that, based on its limited activities in New York, it cannot be considered to be "doing [*3]business" within the meaning of Business Corporation Law § 1312, and it therefore, is not barred from the New York courts in its efforts to recover on a debt.

In reply, defendant submits a further affidavit in which Marfione avers that SB worked on the Property for at least 12 days, and contends that the 12 day period is sufficient for statutory "doing business" purposes.

That aspect of 201 Murray's motion that seeks a dismissal on standing grounds is denied. Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed." Under well settled New York case law, the question of: