Landucci v De La Rosa
[…] The lack of a rent demand and improper service is raised in the answer, and given the facial defects in the affidavits of service filed as to the Corporation, is sufficient to put the issue before the court. Based on the forgoing, the petition is dismissed as to 6699 Broadway Corp..

This court lacks jurisdiction over Respondents' Request for recision

NY Const Art VI, §15(b) provides that Civil Court shall "... exercise such equity jurisdiction as may be provided by law."

§ 208 of the New York City Civil Court Act provides that the court has jurisdiction over " ..any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately [NYCCCA § 208(a)]"or of any counterclaim for ".. the recision or reformation of the transaction upon which plaintiff's cause of action is founded, if the amount in controversy on such counterclaim does not exceed $25,000 [NYCCCA § 208(c)(1)]."

§ 213 of the New York City Civil Court Act provides that "(t)he court shall have jurisdiction of actions for recision or reformation of a transaction if the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000."[FN3]