Mazursky Group, Inc. v 953 Realty Corp.
[…] R.R. Co., 70 NY2d 382, 388 [1987]; Maor v Blu Sand Intl. Inc., 143 AD3d 579, 580 [1st Dept 2016]; Robinson v Oz Master Fund, Ltd., 139 AD3d 639, 639 [1st Dept 2016]).

Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL)

DCL § 273 provides:

"Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."

DCL § 273-a provides:

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

DCL § 276-a provides for attorneys' fees in an action brought by a creditor where the conveyance is found to be fraudulent with actual intent.

A party claiming fraudulent conveyance under DCL §§ 273 or 273-a must allege insolvency and lack of fair consideration for the transfer (Wall St.