Comfort Adult Day Care Ctr., Inc. v Mejia
[…] Mejia telephoned them and invited them to Happiness.

In opposition, Ms. Mejia submits an affidavit stating that she is not employed by and has never been employed by Happiness. She works for Grand Centurion Associates, Inc. as a property manager. Additionally, she affirms that she is not soliciting any Comfort members or disseminating any confidential information.

Happiness does not submit an affidavit from someone with personal knowledge of the circumstances surrounding this matter.The issuance of an injunction in aid of arbitration is governed by CPLR 7502(c). CPLR 7502(c) provides the courts with limited power to "entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief" (see Matter of H.I.G. Capital Mgt. v Ligator, 233 AD2d 270 [1st Dept. 1996]; County Natwest Sec. Corp., USA v Jesup, Josephthal & Co., 180 AD2d 468 [1st Dept. 1992]).