People v Washington
[…] The action was commenced on September 16, 2016, the date the felony complaint was filed. The People filed their Kendzia statement of readiness on February 24, 2016, a period of 157 days. Subtracted from that are 32 days in the pre-indictment period both parties concede are not chargeable to the People, leaving 125 days.

Defendant argues that four days should be added back, counting from the date of arraignment, at which the defendant appeared pro se, to the date the defendant appeared with counsel. Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30(4)(f) excludes "the period during which the defendant is without counsel through no fault of the court; except when the defendant is proceeding as his own attorney with the permission of the court ..."

Here, defendant, through his counsel's affirmation, met his burden of establishing that those four days should be charged to the People, and the People have raised no issue of fact in their letter brief.

Accordingly, as of February 24, 2016, the People were charged with 129 days.