Alfonso A. v Jeanne O.
[…] The guardian ad litem stands in the place of the husband for purposes of decision making in this action and the husband's purported attempt to effectuate a discontinuance is therefore a nullity.

Moreover, the husband ignores the significance of both the wife's assertion in her demand for a complaint for an award of child support and spousal maintenance, as well as the orders and claims in the Family Court proceedings that were transferred to Supreme Court and consolidated with the matrimonial action on consent of all counsel. CPLR sec. 602(b) provides that, "[w]here an action is pending in supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in supreme court." [*7]Consolidation of these related proceedings is generally favored by the courts as sound public policy. See, e.g., Giasemis v. Giasemis, 139 AD3d 794, 32 N.Y.S.3d 254 (2nd Dept. 2016); George A. v. Ivett A., 14 Misc 3d 622, 826 N.Y.S.2d 877 (Sup. Ct. Bx. Co. 2006).