Matter of Madani T. (Lakrecia C.)
[…] Legal Analysis:

In a child protective proceeding, the signing of an Order to Show Cause which grants interim relief and temporarily extends supervision, tolls the expiration of an ACD period pending further court proceedings. In Matter of Marquita W., 30 Misc 2d 1225(A) (Fam. Ct. Kings Cty. 2011), the Hon. Alan Beckoff found that FCA § 1039(f), while not using the word "toll," does provide that if the proceeding is not "so restored" to the calendar during the ACD period, then it is dismissed automatically "unless an application is pending pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section," citing Matter of Jonathan W., 256 AD2d 1174 (4th Dept. 1998), which held that where an application to restore the case to the calendar is brought prior to the expiration of the ACD order and is pending, the ACD order is not deemed dismissed.