McDonald v County of Warren
[…] Decided on February 6, 2017
Supreme Court, Warren County

Diane McDonald and Her Husband, Steven Colletti, Plaintiffs,

against

County of Warren, Defendant.



49820



Powers & Santola, LLP, Albany (John K. Powers of counsel), for plaintiffs.

FitzGerald, Morris Baker & Firth, P.C., Glens Falls (Asish A. Nelluvely of counsel), for defendant.
Robert J. Muller, J.

CPLR 4403 provides that, "[u]pon the motion of any party or on [its] own initiative, the [Court] required to decide [an] issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury . . . , may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." It is in this posture that the issues presented by this action have duly come on for trial before this Court — with an advisory jury empaneled on notice — on December 15, 16, 19, and 20, 2016 and January 3, 4, and 5, 2017.[FN1] Having now heard the allegations and proofs of the respective