Matter of Gadziala
[…] She has not filed a petition to revoke the Preliminary Letters Testamentary in Decedent's estate.[FN1]

SCPA § 709 sets forth the procedure for filing objections to the grant of letters and requires an objectant to identify one or more of the legal objections set forth in SCPA § 707. Mary Ann's papers instead set forth objections found in SCPA § 711, relative to the suspension, modification or revocation of letters or the removal of a fiduciary for disqualification or misconduct. SCPA § 707 contains fewer grounds for finding a person ineligible to serve. Nevertheless, the Court considers Mary Ann's objections to fall within SCPA § 707(1)(e), which makes ineligible a person "who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office." In particular, the Court finds Mary Ann's objections most [*7]closely allege improvidence, dishonesty and the unfitness of her brothers to serve as executors.[FN2]

Mary Ann as objectant bears the burden of proof.