Matter of Donohue
[…] It is the petitioner's contention that the will, which devised the marital home, was improper since title was transformed from tenants in the entirety with rights of survivorship to tenants in common with no rights of survivorship, following his parents' divorce. [*2]Accordingly, petitioner alleges that an examination of the divorce packet is necessary to determine how title was held and if the divorce was valid.

DRL §235(1) states:

"An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action . . . are filed . . . shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court."

The policy behind the rule is that matrimonial matters can involve painful, even embarrassing details, which the parties should have a right to keep private (see Alan D. Scheinkman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, DRL C235:1).