People v Crespi
[…] A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when "with knowledge of the character thereof, he or she manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity" (Penal Law § 225.30 [a][2]). A person advances gambling activity "when acting other [*3]than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity" (Penal Law § 225.00 [4]). A player is "a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity" (Penal Law § 225.00 [3]).

Here, the pertinent factual allegations are that the deponent officer observed the defendant and several other people standing inside a certain playground. The officer observed the defendant was holding money in one hand and shaking dice in the other hand.