Delacruz v Calderon-Castillo
[…] Smith, 291 A.D.2d 828, this issue was not raised by the Defendants and the court has elected to address the motion on the merits. 3 [* 4] At the outset, the court notes that Plaintiffs motion is made over one year after service of notice of entry of the decision and order, and over one year after Plaintiffs were aware of the default. The motion is therefore untimely pursuant to the statute (Prospect Park Management, LLC v Beatty 73 AD3d 885; Gainey v Anorzej 25 AD3d 650). While CPLR § 2005 provides that a “.... court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure” courts have noted that this does not mean that such a default is always excusable [Forum Insurance Company v Judd 191 AD2d 230 (counsel’s one year in moving to vacate an order resulting from a default in opposing a motion was neglect not excusable