Vasquez v Keyspan Corp.
[…] Plaintiff opposes the same contending that the defendants were well aware of their expert's condition as early as 2013 and this is not a recent development. Further, plaintiff contends that delaying this trial further will prejudice '~e · !aintiJ . p . ; ANALYSIS Pursuant to CPLR § 3121 . Physical or mental examination; "(a) Notice of examination. After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party, or of an agent, employee or person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician, or to produce for such examination his agent, employee or the person in his custody or under his legal control. The notice may require duly executed and acknowledged written authorizations permitting all parties to obtain, and make copies of, the records of specified or hospitals relating to such mental or physical conditior~ blood relationship; where a party . . 1 - - : ·, - . ~~ obtains a copy of a hospital record as a result of th t authorization of another party, he ! shall deliver a duplicate of the copy to such party. A ~opy of the notice shall be served on the person to be examined. It shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice, and the conditions_and scope_of the examination. (b) Copy of report. A copy of a detailed written report of the examining physician setting out his findings and conclusions shall be delivered by th.e party seeking the examination to any party requesting to exchange therefor a copy of each report in his control of an examination made with respect to the mental or physical condition in controversy. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3121 (McKinney) Page 3 of 5 - f J t·· :(1- I • ~ • ··.. ·: f Pnnted 5/3/2018 [* 4] 3204•12009 Ooolion and Ofdor did 8129117 Pogo<of 1M I . . Although there is no restriction in CPLR 3121t(a) on the number of examinations .( to which a party may be subjected, once an exc:.11ination