People v Irizarry
[…] Specifically, the NYPD contends that defendant has failed to present a clear showing of a good faith factual predicate to warrant the issuance of a subpoena for the officer's records. The People did not file a response to defendant's motion. In determining defendant's motion the Court has reviewed all the submissions including the attached exhibits and the relevant law. Defendant's motion is decided as follows: CRL section 50-a provides, in pertinent part, " Personnel records of police officers, firefighters and correction officers 1. All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state of any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written of such police officer... except as 3 [* 5] may be mandated by lawful court order. 2. Prior to issuing such order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review. 3. If, after such hearing, the judge concludes that there is a sufficient basis he shall sign an order requiring that the personnel records in question be sealed and sent directly to him. He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him. Upon such finding the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting ... ". Here, as an initial matter, the Court concludes that defendant's motion is not procedurally barred.