Monnier v Robinson
[…] As Defendants have not appeared in this action, Plaintiff now moves for entry of a default judgment for the complete relief sought in the complaint. Plaintiff seeks ejectment of Robinson and any sub-tenant or other occupant in the Unit on the first cause of action and a money judgment in the sum of $22,500.00 for the use and occupancy of the Unit on the second cause of action. DISCUSSION CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that"[ w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." On a motion for a default judgment under CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defend~nt by submitting: ( 1) proof ofservice of the summons and complaint; (2) proof of the facts constituting its claim; and (3)