Trinity Ctr. LLC v Stern & Montana, LLP
[…] Given the Lease's plain and ordinary meaning, the oral modification agreement to which defendant cites cannot, as a matter of law, change the Lease. See Ellington v EMI Music, Inc., 24 NY3d 239, 244 (2014) ("The words and phrases used by the parties must, as in all cases involving contract interpretation, be given their plain meaning"); see also New York Gen. Obligations Law§ 15-301(1) ("A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agents"). Moreover, there is nothing in the emails, or the documents attached therein, between Stern and Cooper that demonstrate plaintiff's explicit permission to an early termination of the Lease, as defendant itself concedes in its opposition papers.