Delrosario v City of New York
[…] Emergency operation shall not include returning from such service." Moreover, VTL § 1104 states in pertinent part that: (a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved In an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. (b) The driver of an authorized vehicle may: 1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title; ... (e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others. The City asserts that the subject vehicle was permitted to "stop, stand or park irrespective of this provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law that would normally prohibit double parking.