Albany Med. Coll. v Dwamena
[…] Albert correctly asserts that the notes require defendant to reimburse plaintiff for attorneys' fees incurred in the collection of the debt (Doc. 18), which she and Howarth maintain total $10,921.41 herein. Thus, Albert asserts that plaintiff is owed $32, 764.26, plus statutory interest from June 30, 2015, plus attorneys' fees of$10,921.41. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled 158068/2016 ALBANY MEDICAL COLLEGE vs.