Bernhard J. Sengstock, DC, PC v Travelers Home & Mar. Ins. Co.
[…] Co. 39 Misc3d 24). Defendant must establish a factual basis and a medical rationale to support its claim of lack of medical necessity (Nir v Allstate Insurance Company 7 Misc3d 544). To sustain a defense of lack of medical necessity, Defendant must also show that the services were inconsistent with generally accepted medical/professional practices, an expert opinion alone is insufficient to carry the burden [(A.R. Med. Art, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. 11 Misc3d 1057(A)]. 5 [* 6] Education Law §6551(1) provides: The practice of the profession of chiropractic is defined as detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column. In New York chiropractic care is not considered medicine, nor is a chiropractor a physician [Willets Point Chiropractic PC v Allstate Insurance 36 Misc3d 1235(A)]. 12 NYCRR § 346.1 provides When care is required for a compensable injury, an injured employee may select to treat him or her any duly