Rosario v Amino
[…] Drivers are under a duty to maintain a reasonable speed, control and care of their cars to avoid an accident (Oberman v. Alexanders Rent-A-Car, et al., 56 AD2d 814 [1st Dept 1977]). The PLAINTIFF, JULIO ROSARIO, was negligent per se because he violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a). Violation of a state statute is negligence per se. The unexcused failure to observe the statutory standard of care is negligence (Martin v Herzog, 228 NY 164 [1920]; Dalal v City of New York, 262 AD2d 596 [2d Dept 1999]; Miller v Hine, 281 AD 387 [3d Dept 1953]). Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1128 (a) provides: "Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: • [* 6] • (A) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." A party's failure to act reasonably under the circumstances and failure to see that which she should have seen through the proper use of her senses also constitutes negligence (Wilson v Rosedom, 82 AD3d 970 [2d Dept 2011]; Laino v Lucchese, 35 AD3d 672 [2d Dept 2006]; Bemer v Koegel, 31 AD3d 591