Sarmiento v Ampex Casting Corp.
[…] Li attests, "I recall Ms. Sarmiento coming into our office on or about September 25, 2015 and have Russell E. Adler, Esq. ("Mr. Adler"), Of Counsel ofBLG at the time and also a notary, notarized her affidavit of merit." Mr. Adler attests, "I recall briefly meeting Ms. Sarmiento for the limited purpose of notarizing her signature. To the best of my recollection, that was the only time I met with or spoke to Ms. Sarmiento. I reviewed Ms. Sarmiento' s affidavit and can confirm that it was notarized by me on September 25, 2015." CPLR §2221 (e) provides that leave to renew must be identified as such, and may be granted by a court where there are "new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination," provided that the movant provide "reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." If a party is served with a 90-day demand pursuant to CPLR 3216(b )(3 ), and fails to serve and file a note of issue within the prescribed time period, the court may dismiss the party's claims, unless the party can demonstrate (1) a "justifiable excuse for the delay" and (2) a "good and