Alan Lucks, P.C. v Niaz
[…] Where this burden is met, the burden then shifts ..aver evidentiary facts establishing that the case falls within an exception to the Statute of Limitations" (Hebrew Inst. for Deaf am/ E'Cceptional Children v Kalzaiw, 57 AD3d 734, 734, 870 NYS2d 85, 86 [2d Dept 2008]). Nonmovant may also defeat the application by raising a question of fact as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled or was otherwise inapplicable or that the cause of action was actually interposed within the applicable limitations period. Under CPLR 203(d), a "counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed" (E. Hampton U11io11 Free School Dist. v Smidpebble Builders, Inc., 90 AD3d 821 , 822, 935 NYS2d 616, 6 l 8 l.2d Dept 20 l l ]lintemal citations omittedJ).