U.S. Bank, N.A. v Murray
[…] MURRAY'S MOTION TO DISMISS Murray points to the Plaintiffs complaint, including a "lost note" affidavit, which 1 Borrowers are Defendants Douglas R. Murray and Tammy M. Murray, but the current motion was made on behalf of Tammy Murray only, and unless otherwise specifically noted, references made herein will be to Tammy Murray. -2- [* 3] claimed that the Plaintiff is the owner of the Note in this transaction, but that the Note has been lost. Murray contends that the Note is a "debt instrument", and if it is lost, Plaintiff is requried to comply with UCC Section 3-804, which provides that the owner must give proof of "the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms." That section goes on to state that the court shall require Plaintiff to submit security in twice the unpaid amount, which has not been provided in this case.