Board of Mgrs. of the Cocoa Exch. Condominium v Angeles
[…] After defendants Angeles and Uhler defaulted under the stipulation, plaintiff moved for a money judgment against defendants Angeles and Uhler in September 2015. (Plaintiffs Notice of Motion, at '1f 14.) Plaintiff states that it withdrew the motion on June 28, 2016. (Plaintiffs Notice of Motion, Affidavit in Support of Motion, at '1f 14 & Exhibit E.) As far as this court can tell based on the parties' moving papers, no action is pending. Even ifthe plenary action were pending, plaintiff has the right to maintain this foreclosure action. RPL § 339-aa provides the following: "Suit to recover a money judgment for unpaid common charges shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the same, and foreclosure shall be maintainable notwithstanding the pendency of suit to recover a money judgment." Therefore, plaintiff may maintain this foreclosure action while a plenary action for a money judgment is pending. Therefore, defendants' cross-motion to dismiss plaintiffs complaint under CPLR 3211 (a) (4) is denied. Accordingly, it is ORDERED that plaintiffs motion is granted.