Board of Mgrs. of the Cocoa Exch. Condominium v Angeles
[…] For the fourth defense, plaintiff argues that it is entitled to sue defendants for a money judgment while simultaneously suing to foreclose the Lien under RPL § 339-aa and by-laws§ 6.7.1. 4 INDEX NO. 156557/2016 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/17/2017 02:33 PM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/17/2017 RPL § 339-z provides: "The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only ... (ii) all· sums unpaid on a first mortgage ofrecord, .. : ." RPL § 1311 (3) provides: "Each of the following persons, whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiffs lien, shall be made a party defendant to the action: ... 3. Every person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff." No dispute exists that Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. is the first mortgage of record. As Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., is not subordinate to plaintiffs iien under RPL § 339-z, it is not a necessary defendant in this action.