Board of Mgrs. of the Cocoa Exch. Condominium v Angeles
[…] (Plaintiffs Notice of Motion, Exhibit K.) For the fourth defense, plaintiff argues that it is entitled to sue defendants for a money judgment while simultaneously suing to foreclose the Lien under RPL § 339-aa and by-laws§ 6.7.1. 4 INDEX NO. 156557/2016 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/17/2017 02:33 PM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/17/2017 RPL § 339-z provides: "The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only ... (ii) all· sums unpaid on a first mortgage ofrecord, .. : ." RPL § 1311 (3) provides: "Each of the following persons, whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiffs lien, shall be made a party defendant to the action: ... 3. Every person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be