Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Akand
[…] N.J\.. vice president of loan documentation dated .Tune 29. 2016. testifying about the contents ofthe loan (business) records maintained by the mortgage lender. At issue is whether the evidence submitted by the plaintiff is sufficient to establish its right to foreclose. The defendant docs not contest his default in making timely payments due under the terms of the promissory notes and mortgage agreements. but raise issues concerning pia inti ffs lack or standing. CPLR 4518 provides: Business records. (a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise. made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event. if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act. transaction. occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. The Court of Appeals in People v.