High-Tech Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v Foster
[…] Plaintiff opposes Defendant's cross-motion. 5 1 CPLR 327 (a) provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." 2 CPLR 3211 (a) (8) provides for a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction; CPLR 3211 (a) (4) provides for a motion to dismiss when there is an action between the parties pending in a different state; CPLR 321 l(a) (7) provides for a motion to dismiss when the pleading fails to state a cause