Hershmann v St. Vincent's Catholic Med. Ctr.
[…] As for the motion pursuant to CPLR 3126, plaintiff argues that as there has ' been no wilful conduct in connection with failure to provide discovery, there is no basis for striking the complaint based on this statute. CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs befo~e final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for. whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.:.[and that] if the event requiring substitution is the death the party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the acti~n or appeal should not be dismissed." Here, it has been almost 15 y~ars since the events underlying this action occurred, more than 12 years since the ,commencement of this action, and more than nine years since plaintiffs death.