Chelsea Light. NYC, LLC v IBEX Constr. Co., LLC
[…] Ex. D. Plaintiff now moves for a default judgment against defendant. In support of its motion, plaintiff submits an affidavit of Eric Martin, Chief Financial Officer and General Counsel for plaintiff; the purported contract between the parties (Ex. A); a payment summary (Ex. B); the summons and complaint (Ex. C); the affidavit of service of the summons and complaint (Ex. D); and a notice of supplemental mailing pursuant to CPLR 3215 (Ex. E). CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that"[ o ]n a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing." Atlantic Cas. Ins. Co. v RJNJ Servs. Inc., 89 AD3d 649, 651 (2d Dept 2011). Application for such judgment may be before the court (CPLR 3215[b]) or on application to the clerk if"for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain." CPLR 3215(a). However, a judgment by the clerk can only be entered "upon submission of the requisite proof." CPLR 3215(a). This includes "proof by affidavit made by the party of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due ... " CPLR 3215(e). 650775/2017 CHELSEA LIGHTING NYC, LLC vs.