Embassy Cargo, Inc. v Europa Woods, LLC
[…] Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law." CPLR 313 provides, "A person ... subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state ... may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state ... in which service is made."