Embassy Cargo, Inc. v Europa Woods, LLC
[…] Defendant Europa does not oppose. CPLR 3215 (a) provides that "When a defendant has failed to appear ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." "On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint ... and proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made by the party ... " (CPLR 3215 [f]) "Proof of service shall be in the form of a certificate if the service is made by a sheriff or other authorized public officer ... " (CPLR 306 [d]) With respect to service upon a limited liability company, CPLR 311-a (a) provides that, "Service of process ... shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability 2 [* 3] company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any managers of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law." CPLR 313 provides, "A person ... subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state ... may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any