Juarez v USA Roofing Co. Corp.
[…] See e.g., Dabrowski, 84 A.D.3d 635; Nawrocki v. Proto Const. & Dev. Corp., 82 A.D.3d 534, 536 (lst Dept 2011); Pesantez, 251 . I A.D.2d at 12. A class action is the superior method to pursue this litigation. The alternative of requiring at least fifty individual actions is an ineffective and inefficient method, which could lead to conflicting determinations. 12 13 of 16 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/08/2017 11:06 AM 13] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 238 INDEX NO. 651437/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/08/2017 CPLR902 CPLR 902 provides that the court should consider the following factors: 1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. The· desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; 5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action. Most of the considerations in CPLR 902 are implicit in CPLR 901. See, Nawrocki v. Proto Const & Dev. 1· Corp~, 2010WL1531428, at *5 (S. Ct. N.Y. Ctny, April 7, 2010).