Campbell Apt., Ltd. v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] Ass 'n v Kaladjian, 85 NY2d 346, 351 (1995). Initially, the motion must be denied since petitioner is not a "[p]arty", as defined by CPLR 8602(d). Thus, it is not "eligible to receive to receive an award pursuant to the EAJA." Matter of Lighthouse Pointe Prop. Assoc. LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 90 AD3d 1529, 1529 (4 1h Dept 2011). Even assuming, arguendo, that petitioner were a party eligible to seek attorneys' fees pursuant to the EAJA, it could not recover the same herein since it has not established that it is a "[p ]revailing party" within the meaning of CPLR 8602 (f). That statute defines a "[p ]revailing party" as "plaintiff or petitioner in the civil action against the state who prevails in whole or in substantial part where such party and the state prevail upon separate issues." Id.