U.S. Bank, N.A. v Goff
[…] Co.) , 2 13 AD2d 787. 787, 623 NYS2d 373 lJd Dept 1995]; Kearney v Kearney. 42 Misc3d 360. 369. 979 NYS2d 226 [Sup Ct. Monroe County 20 131). T he presumption of receipt by the addressee "may be created by either proof of actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that items are properly addressed and mailed" (Residential Holding Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co.. 286 AD2d 679. 680, 729 NYS2d 776 f2d Dept 2001 I). CPLR 2103 (f) (I) defines mailing as '"the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper. addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or. if none is designated, at that person's last known add ress, in a post office or official depository under the excl usive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the s tale'' (see, Lindsay v Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walslt Sta11to11 &: Romano LLP. 129 AD3d 790. 12 NYS3d 124 f2d Dept 20 151). ··1 f that proof is establ ished, the burden shifts to the borrower." and ·'the final legal truism prevai ls: once the presumption or proper service has been established.