Crandley v Farrell Lines, Inc.
[…] E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., 81 NY2d 807 [1993]). CPLR §1002(b) provides the standard for the permissive joinder of defendants. "Defendants. Persons against whom there is asserted any rightto relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/15/2017 02:56 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 190033/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/15/2017 common question of law or fact would arise" CPLR §1002(b). CPLR §1003 provides: Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section. Misjoinder of parties is not a ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it. Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just. The court may order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately. As such, CPLR §1003 pennits the court to join a non party at any stage of the action. It is well settled law that motions for leave to amend the pleadings are to be freely granted, as long as there is no prejudice or surprise to the adversary (see Wirhouski v. Armoured Car & Courier Serv., 221 AD2d 523 [2d Dept. 1995]).