Crandley v Farrell Lines, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that Mormac will not be prejudiced if added as a defendant to the instant action because the action is still in its infancy, and discovery in the action has not yet commenced. DISCUSSION "The joinderof an additional defendant by the filing of a supplemental summons and amended complaint may be accomplished only with prior judicial permission, and noncompliance renders the pleadings jurisdictionally defective" (Perez v. Paramount Comm., Inc., 92 NY2d 749, 753 [1999] [citing CPLR §1003; Crookv. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., 81 NY2d 807 [1993]). CPLR §1002(b) provides the standard for the permissive joinder of defendants. "Defendants. Persons against whom there is asserted any rightto relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/15/2017 02:56 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 190033/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/15/2017 common question of law or fact would arise" CPLR §1002(b). CPLR §1003 provides: Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section.