Barclays Bank Del. v Espinoza
[…] Plaintiff annexes its purported notice to cure to the moving papers. For the reasons stated below, the court finds that the notice to cure is defective, and denies the motion, without prejudice to renewal upon service of a Notice of Default, that complies with the CPLR and this order. CPLR 2101 (c) provides: Caption. Each paper served or filed shall begin with a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the nature of the paper and the index number of the action if one has been assigned. In a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall include the names of all parties, but in all other papers it shall be sufficient to state the name of the first named party on each side with an appropriate indication of any omissions. The notice of default is a paper served on Defendant pursuant to this action.