Evans v 3M Co.
[…] Burnham claims that since it properly served Crane through one of its designated agents for service of process recorded with the New York Department of State, Crane must obey with the subpoena to the full extent of its terms. Burnham further submits that the import of Crane's claims that it would be unduly burdensome to require Crane to locate and produce voluminous documents is diminished by the fact that Burnham withdrew its request for the production of documents on April 28, 2017. Judiciary Law § 2-b, entitled, "General powers of courts of record," authorizes issuance of a subpoena "requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court." The First Department has interpreted the phrase "found in the state"(§ 2-b[l]) to mean "physically present in the state for purposes of service" (see Coutts Bank v. Anatian, 275 AD2d 609, 610-11 [1st Dept. 2000]).