Evans v 3M Co.
[…] As such, the phrase "found in the state" has been used to reach "persons outside the State if they have a presence in the State and service is effected in the State" (id.; see also Matter of Standard Fruit, 43 NY2d 11, supra). Burnham correctly points out that Matter of Standard Fruit permits a corporation registered within the state to be served with a subpoena to testify through its officers and employees whether or not they are in the jurisdiction. However, Crane convincingly highlights other deficiencies in Burnham's application. Pursuant to CPLR § 3103, "the court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, 3 4 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/04/2017 01:19 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 412 INDEX NO. 190109/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/04/2017 conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designated to prevent unreasonable annoyance expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person of the courts." Moreover, pursuant to CPLR § 2304, the court "may quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena." It is well-settled that a subpoena which is overly broad, unduly burdensome, and seeks palpably irrelevant information should be quashed (see Reuters Ltd, v.