AMC Mech. Servs., Inc. v ERST One Grand Cent. Place, LLC
[…] Associates LLC.; a copy of the Mechanics Lien Book Update from the New York County Clerk dated November 9, 2016; ESRT One Grand Central Place LLC's Verified Answer with Counterclaim; the Verified Answer of C. Stasky Associates Ltd. and Chuck Stasky; and a printout of the document list with respect to this case from NYSCEF. ESRT's motion is submitted without opposition. Lien Law § 17 provides that, "No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, whether in a court of record or in a court not of record, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed ... or unless an extension to such lien ... is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be docketed as of the date of filing such extension ... " "Pursuant to Lien Law § 17, a mechanic's lien expires one year after filing unless an extension is filed with the County Clerk or an action is commenced to foreclose the lien within that time and a notice of pendency is filed in connection therewith."