Matter of Shields v Virts
[…] Here, Petitioners contend that under the New York Civil Service Law Respondents had a legal duty to transfer Petitioners into the role of Deputy Sheriffs with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office or place them on a certified preferred list to fill vacanc i es in said positions. Respondents disagree, arguing that the Civil Service Law does not establish such a duty under the circumstances presented. Where a transfer of functions from one civi l division of the state to another civil division of the state has occurred, Civil Service Law§ 70(2) requires that provisions "shall be made for the transfer of necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred." This section is only triggered in the context of a dissolved police department where "the functions of such department are assumed by another police agency Q,y contrac tual agreement or payment or taxation therefor .. . " § 70 (5) (a) (emphasis added).