Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Dejean
[…] Under CPLR 503 (a), "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced .... " CPLR 51 O provides that "[t]he court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where: 1. the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county .... " CPLR 511 provides that "(a) Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served ..... (b) Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant ..... " City defendant provides an Affidavit of Service that it properly served the demand to change venue on plaintiffs counsel, Jaffe & Koumourdas, LLP. City defendant served the demand at the correct address.