People v DiSalvo
[…] As the Court of Appeals has stat~d, "not every improper comment, elicitation of inadmissible testimony, impermissible question or mere mistake renders an indictment defective. Typically, the submission of some inadmissible evidence will be deemed fatal only when the remaining evidence is insufficient to sustain the indictment" (Huston, 88 NY2d at 409; see also People v Butcher, ·11 AD3d 956, 958 lv denied, 3 NY3d 755 [2004]). CPL 210.35 (5) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." The exceptional remedy of dismissal is warranted where a defect in the indictment created a possibility of prejudice (see People v Di Falco, 44 NY2d at 487 [1978]).