Bibliotechnical Athenaeum v National Lawyers Guild, Inc.
[…] IV. Motion to Strike The Defendant next argues that four paragraphs of the Complaint should be stricken as prejudicial pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), which provides that a "party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." The specific allegations at issue are as follows (,1 3, 10-13): 3. It should be emphasized that this action does not challenge the Defendants' right to criticize Israel; to hold anti-Israel or anti-Semitic views; or to advocate for policies based on such views. ***• 10. Since its formation in