Endraske v American Univ. of Antigua
[…] Similarly, in this case, defend_ant's motion is not premature. Through the papers sub~itted by both sides, the Court has sufficient information to determine the branch of defendant's motion seeking to dismi_ss the actiori on the grounds that defendant was not served. Defendant's motion CPLR 311(a)(1) requires that service upon any foreign corporation be made on "an officer, director, managing or general .agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent Page 2 of 7 3 of 8 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2017 11:01 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 INDEX NO. 157191/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/03/2017 authorized by appointment or by lawto receive service."