DDR Southeast Jones Bridge, L.L.P. v Restrepo
[…] Defendant cites Georgia Code Annotated (OCGA) § 10-7-2; State Dept. of Corrections v Developers Sur. and lndem. Co. (324 Ga App 371 [2013]), affd 295 Ga 741 [2014]; and McWhirter Material Handling Co. v Georgia Paper Stock Co. (118 Ga App 582 [1968]), for the proposition that where a primary obligor is no longer liable, the secondary obligor cannot be held liable. The facts underlying these two decisions bear no resemblance to those presented here. Furthermore, as discussed above, defendant is not a secondary obligor. As for defendant's reliance upon OCGA § 10-7-2, that statute provides: "The obligation of, the surety is accessory to that of his principal; and, if the latter from any cause becomes extinct, the former shall cease of course, even though it is in judgment. If, however, the original contract of the principal was invalid from a disability to contract and this disability was known to the surety, he shall still be bound." 7 8 of 12 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/30/2017 03:05 PM 8] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 INDEX NO. 650806/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/30/2017 Defendant has not shown that the obligation of Tenant has become "extinct."