Gozlan v Sefer Israel, Inc.
[…] (See eg Holstein v MTB Banking Corp., 211 AD2d 510, 510 [1st Dept 1995] [in action to recover upon guarantees, issues of fact existed as to whether "plaintiff assumed fiduciary obligations by managing the defendant company and not maintaining the arm's length debtor-creditor relationship"]). 5 6 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/27/2017 03:09 PM 6] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 INDEX NO. 651204/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/27/2017 However, as Orly may not represent the corporation in which she is an officer (see generally CPLR 321 [a] ["A party, ... may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association shall appear by attorney, .... "]), Sefer is unrepresented in the action and has thus failed to answer or appear. Orly's request in her opposition papers that the complaint be dismissed is not considered.