Urena v KIEWIT CONSTRUCTORS Inc.
[…] To be sure, Hopper indicated that when the distance between the bottom of the overpass and the roadway thereunder was measured accidents, the same measured 13 feet, above the maximum height prescribed Accordingly, by VTL § 9 inches. for vehicles 385(2) 1 and immediately - 13 by 34 after the Such distance is feet, RCNY six inches 4-15 (b) (2) 2 • even if the re-paving work diminished the distance between the overpass and the roadway thereunder, Kiewit could not 1 VTL § 385 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this section, no person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any city not wholly included within one county, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in the rules and regulations of the city department of transportation of such city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this chapter." VTL § 385(2) states that "[t]he height of a vehicle from under side of tire to top of vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not more than thirteen and one-half feet." 2 34 RCNY 4-15(b) states that "[n]o person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in this subdivision (b)." 34 RCNY 4-15 (b) (2) states that "[t] he height of a vehicle from underside of tire to top of vehicle, including its load, shall not be more than 13 1/2 feet."