Gottwald v Sebert
[…] Dkt 629, 2d CCs, iii! 87-88. Kesha alleges that Sony's, contract "purportedly ends" in March 2017. Id. Kesha pied that Gottwald's verbal abuse and physical threats were not foreseeable when she signed the KMI and Prescription Agreements. Id, iJ89. However, the Prescription Agreement was signed on November 26, 2008, and Kesha ad~itted in pleadings and swore in an affidavit that the abuse began in 2005. 2d CCs, Dkt 629, iii! 21 & 47; First Amended Counterclaims, Dkt 336, iii! 26 & 27; 8/31/15 Kesha Affidavit, Dkt. 331, iJ3. CPLR 3001 authorizes the Supreme Court to render a declaratory judgment "as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy." In order to be justiciable, a controversy must "involve present, rather than hypothetical, contingent or remote, prejudice" to a plaintiff. American Ins. Assn. v Chu, 64 NY2d 379, 383, cert denied 474 US 803 (1985).