Gottwald v Sebert
[…] Finally, with respect to the Prescription Agreement, signed in November 2008, Gottwald's allegedly abusive behavior was foreseeable. Kesha has admitted that Gottwald's alleged abuse began at the outset of their relationship in 2005. Dkt 629, 2d CCs, ~~ 21 & 47; 1st Amended Counterclaims, Dkt 336, ~~ 26 & 27; 8/31/15 Kesha Affidavit, Dkt 331, ~3. F. Counterclaim Under California Labor Code §2855 Kesha's fifth CC seeks a declaration that the Gottwald Agreements are unenforceable pursuant to California Labor Code §2855(a). 2nd CCs, ~95. Seetion 2855 provides that "a contract to render personal service, ... may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it." Kesha may not assert her proposed declaratory judgment counterclaim based on California Labor Code §2855 because it is barred by the choice oflaw provisions in the Gottwald Agreements, which have virtually identical provisions.