Mercury Cas. Co. v Rodriguez
[…] Both Mercury and Rodriguez seek orders consolidating the two actions for discovery and trial on the bases that they involve the same series of events, are, essentially, mirror causes of action, and that disclosure, which is not compl~te in Action 1, will be relevant and duplicative to disclosure in Action 2.. CPLR 602 (a) states: "[ w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Inasmuch as "[c]onsolidation is mandateq by judicial economy where two lawsuits are intertwined with common questions of law and fact" (Teitelbaum v PTR Co., 6 AD3d 254, 255 [151 Dept 2004]), it is appropriate to order consolidation in the instant action, to the extent of joining Action 1 and